KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

effectivement

English translation: born


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:effectivement né(e)
English translation:born
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:55 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: effectivement
In a birth certificate, it is printed "effectivement né(e)" followed by typed in place and date of birth. Why "effectivement"?! Truly born? Really born? Indeed born?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
- -
Explanation:
I do not believe it is necessary in this case to translate "effectivement" as I cannot imagine it appearing in English
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2- -Jim Collis
4certified (to be) born
cjohnstone
4live birth
Marian Greenfield
3actually born
Michèle Gervais


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
- -


Explanation:
I do not believe it is necessary in this case to translate "effectivement" as I cannot imagine it appearing in English

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguaset: it's just a formal and redundant addition
25 mins

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live birth


Explanation:
just a guess, as opposed to stillborn

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actually born


Explanation:
one more option...

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified (to be) born


Explanation:
if you need to keep all the formals you can try this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:36:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was certified that XXX was born or legal evidence was given to testify that XXX was born all depends what you need, if you are actually translating a french birth certificate, i would leave all the useless odds and ends for \"authenticity\'s sake\", if not my colleagues are right you can cut some of it

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632