KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Chef de Departement-Commercial (sic)

English translation: Sales Manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chef de Departement-Commercial (sic)
English translation:Sales Manager
Entered by: William Stein

17:36 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage certificate
French term or phrase: Chef de Departement-Commercial (sic)
Monsieur XXX, Celibataire de nationalité Congolaise, Chef de Departement-Commercial (sic)...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Sales Manager
Explanation:
That's what we say in the USA.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks! It's obvious once you've said it! But I couldn't think of it so thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sales Manager
William Stein
5Sales/Marketing ManagerJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Chief of sales department
Thierry LOTTE
4Sales Department Manager (sic)
Francis MARC
4marketing (or trade) head manager
cjohnstone
2Commercial Department ManagerxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Commercial Department Manager


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief of sales department


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing (or trade) head manager


Explanation:
would sound better than head of department as the idea is to give him a title isnt'it ?
I fully appreciate your "sic", this one reminds me of the new french "technicien de surface" for street (or other premisses) sweepers...it takes all sorts !!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales Manager


Explanation:
That's what we say in the USA.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks! It's obvious once you've said it! But I couldn't think of it so thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales Department Manager (sic)


Explanation:
ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Neology and Linguistic Borrowing
Domaine(s)
  – Néologie et emprunts
 
sic Source CORRECT, LATIN,
ADV

sic Source CORRECT, LATIN,
ADV

DEF – Thus. Source

OBS – Often inserted in a
quotation when the writer who
is quoting wishes to disclaim
responsibility for some error
in grammar, spelling, or fact.
Source

DEF – Ainsi. Source

OBS – Se met entre
parenthèses à la suite d'une
expression ou d'une phrase
citée pour souligner qu'on cite
textuellement, si étranges
que paraissent les termes.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales/Marketing Manager


Explanation:
US Lingo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576