domicilié au province de...

English translation: established in ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:domicilié au / à la ...
English translation:established in ...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:39 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: domicilié au province de...
Two problems: this person is domicilié "au province de X" but "résident à" A Town. How is the sence of domicilié different from résident ?

Second problem: "province" is feminine. So why "au province"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
established in the province of
Explanation:
Is this an individual or legal entity??

au province=mistake in French

Individual:
established in, or legally residing at versus living in the town

Legal entity: domiciled versus residing


Also, are these in OPPOSITION in your text OR is it one after the other? The French don't like to repeat the same verb twice. so it could be

x individual established [or domiciled] in the province of and residing in the town of

context, geography and the position in the sentence of the domicilie and residant would help for a better answer....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the difference between domicilie and residant: the first is a legal term and the second just means lives there.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you. These are IN OPPOSITION, so your reply was very helpful. Thanks also to Shog Imastun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4domiciled in (name of province) living in (name of place)
cjohnstone
4 +2domiciled in
Heather Martins
5 +1established in the province of
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5A resident of OR domiciled in A Town, in the province of B
xxxPaulaMac
5domiciled in/at X Resident of Y
zaphod
4Resident of
Shog Imas
4[none]
Lionel Lumbroso
4Inscrits / enregistres
Shog Imas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
domiciled in (name of province) living in (name of place)


Explanation:
"domicilé(e) dans la province de" would be normal F "au province" just does not exist, a misprint somewhere
domicilé(e) c'est la résidence déclarée, l'adresse légale, résident(e) à c'est l'endroit où on habite effectivement , je reconnais que c'est bizarre mais pour des sociétés par exemple c'est chose courante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bien sûr les 2 sont différents, c\'est juste \"au\" province qui paraissait étrange, mais après tout, chacun a sa langue locale, cela ne changerien à ma réponse, effectivement domiciled in or at is legal and the other is living in or even dwelling in or at according

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> thks

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  Kenn Lambing
7 hrs

agree  Michèle Gervais
7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established in the province of


Explanation:
Is this an individual or legal entity??

au province=mistake in French

Individual:
established in, or legally residing at versus living in the town

Legal entity: domiciled versus residing


Also, are these in OPPOSITION in your text OR is it one after the other? The French don't like to repeat the same verb twice. so it could be

x individual established [or domiciled] in the province of and residing in the town of

context, geography and the position in the sentence of the domicilie and residant would help for a better answer....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the difference between domicilie and residant: the first is a legal term and the second just means lives there.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you. These are IN OPPOSITION, so your reply was very helpful. Thanks also to Shog Imastun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lionel Lumbroso: Ah, c'est marrant, je trouve qu'on peut dire tout aussi bien le contraire ("résident" est aussi un terme administratif)
14 mins

agree  cjohnstone: cher Lionel tu n'as pas tort mais il y a une différence et il est logique de commencer par le domicile légal et mettre le lieu de résidence en second
37 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[none]


Explanation:
..because the source text is not "real" French, probably!

"domicilié" usually refers to a precise address, or building, or PO box, etc.

"résident" is more vague and relates to a city or a country usually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:34:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the documents that Googles has indexed, that mistake (\"au province\") occurs only ONCE and it has been made by a Marocan.

Another result returned by Google may account for your strange phrasing. Take a look at this:

http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:b09oDZwGpdsC:www.paradis...

(Search for \"au province\" in the France pages only and select the Text file result)

Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: real french is an unknown concept to me, we were told its in Congo and local usages have to be contended with by translators if you won't take my comment badly, like you i never heard this before, but this certainly does NOt mean it is not used...la preuv
38 mins
  -> No, sorry, it wasn't said here that the context was Congo! I'm not offended, but be careful who you're trying to teach a lesson to ;), there would be a quite a bit to say on the some wild guesses you make in French for the sake of KudoZ points.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domiciled in


Explanation:
domiciled and ordinarily resident in Canada/to be
domicilié au Canada et y résider habituellement/être R.S., c. G-2; 35(1)(b)


    Federal government lexicon
Heather Martins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  Karin Adamczyk
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resident of


Explanation:
Pourquoi tenir compte des changements faits peut-etre par une question de dialecte. Nous savons tres bien que toute langue est sujette a des changements chaque quinze ans. C'est, je crois, une expression modifiee selon un dialecte parl/ particulier.
Le responsable qui a ecrit le document n'a pas fait attention tout simplement au bon usage de la langue. C'etait peut-etre un debutant dans sa profession.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inscrits / enregistres


Explanation:
J'ai bien compris: le probleme est que dans la plupart des pays on inscrit dans le passeport le lieu du domicile ou(accent) il est cense vivre, (One had to be registered in a definite place of residence of a definite town or village, to prove he is a citizen living in a certain town or in a village). Ce moyen est utilise en general pour empecher les gens ruraux de se deplacer en ville (pour ne pas surpeupler la capitale ou les villes). C'est aussi un moyen pour trouver et localiser facilement un individu. N'ayant pas ete enregistres en ville, ils n'ont le droit que de travailler dans le village ou (accent) ils sonts inscrits (domicilies).
Ainsi cette personne est inscrite "au province de X", (le "au" reste incrompehensible), mais elle reside, habite a une place differente: ce cas a lieu quand un relatif quelconque ou un ami accepte de faire enregistrer la dite personne sur sa demeure, mais n'accepte pas qu'elle vive dans sa demeure; alors la dite personne a le droit de se trouver du travail en ville en louant une chambre et vivant a part(c'est alors ou(accent)elle reside.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domiciled in/at X Resident of Y


Explanation:
What's the problem here?

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A resident of OR domiciled in A Town, in the province of B


Explanation:
.

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search