KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour l'epoux d'une part

English translation: as the (would-be) husband and as the( would-be) wife

17:44 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pour l'epoux d'une part
Do we say "groom" and "bride" for "epoux" and epouse"? And do we say "as" for "pour"? The text:

Monsieur X, celibataire... domicilié au..., résident à... fils de Y et Z, pour l'epoux d'une part;
et Mademoiselle A.... pour l'epouse d'autre part.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:as the (would-be) husband and as the( would-be) wife
Explanation:
some experience of African French... de toutes façons ce n'est pas "for" which would be tantamount to saying "on behalf of" which I do not think applies here
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Thanks. But I don't think "would-be" is quite right, is it? Anyway, it's not in the French.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for husband on the one hand; for wife on the other
swisstell
4as the (would-be) husband and as the( would-be) wife
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for husband on the one hand; for wife on the other


Explanation:
assuming that this is about a marriage

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the (would-be) husband and as the( would-be) wife


Explanation:
some experience of African French... de toutes façons ce n'est pas "for" which would be tantamount to saying "on behalf of" which I do not think applies here

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Thanks. But I don't think "would-be" is quite right, is it? Anyway, it's not in the French.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: Husband-to-be/wife-to-be. 43,300 Google hits at: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="husband-...
2 days 3 hrs