KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

le comparant/la comparante

English translation: the groom/bride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le comparant/la comparante
English translation:the groom/bride
Entered by: roody barthelemy

17:46 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: le comparant/la comparante
et nous ont produit a cet effet, pour le comparant: une attestation de naissance, une attestation de residence, une attestation de célibat

and the same for "la comparante".

And do we have an equivalent for 2attestation de célibat"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
the groom/bride
Explanation:
I used the slash to exactly represent the phrase as you typed it. But note that:

le comparant = the appearer (male); in this case, the broom

la comparante = the appearer (fem.); in this case, the bride


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 20:35:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo. Please broom it away and take it as the GROOM! :)
Selected response from:

roody barthelemy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I love the broom.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the party appearing before . .
Lanna Castellano
5the groom/bride
roody barthelemy
5party
Gayle Wallimann
3affidavit of unmarried status
hirselina
4 -1the would-be wife, the would-be husband and
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the party appearing before . .


Explanation:
the party appearing before me / the court or whatever's appropriate. To make the distinction between a male and a female party, you could go on to say "his birth certificate", or "her. . "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 18:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, why not \"certificate of celibacy\"? or \"certificate of unmarried status\".

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
17 mins

agree  Mike Birch
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the would-be wife, the would-be husband and


Explanation:
unmarried status certificate might do... for the other bit

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely not, sorry; soon-to-be but that is not legal....would be=soi disant!
3 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affidavit of unmarried status


Explanation:
Just another suggestion
http://www.express-travel.com/destination_info.asp

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
party


Explanation:
You can say party alone without appearing before us.
Robert & Collins Dictionary

"certificate of marital status" for your last question. (It's confusing to answer several questions at the same time!)See the link below for the last question. I am sure about that one, too.


    www.urm.lt/data/9/EF02692147_sant.htm - 4k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the groom/bride


Explanation:
I used the slash to exactly represent the phrase as you typed it. But note that:

le comparant = the appearer (male); in this case, the broom

la comparante = the appearer (fem.); in this case, the bride


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-03 20:35:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typo. Please broom it away and take it as the GROOM! :)

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks. I love the broom.