KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

signature des époux

English translation: signatures of the bride and groom; or signatures of the spouses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:signature des époux
English translation:signatures of the bride and groom; or signatures of the spouses
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

17:47 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: signature des époux
At the end of the marriage certificate. Do we say "signature of the bride and groom"? or "couple"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
signature of the bride and groom
Explanation:
That's what it says on my marriage certificate drawn up in La Grange Illinois. The marriage license is different. (But I can't find it right at the moment). The certificate was signed by the bride, the groom and the presiding clergy. (US context)
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
This sounds easier on the ear than "signature of the spouses". And the latter only got 2 hits on google, whereas the former 24 or 29 (depending on whether "the" is included)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6signature of the spouses[or husband and wife]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1signature of the bride and groom
Gayle Wallimann
3signature of husband and wife
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signature of husband and wife


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature of the bride and groom


Explanation:
That's what it says on my marriage certificate drawn up in La Grange Illinois. The marriage license is different. (But I can't find it right at the moment). The certificate was signed by the bride, the groom and the presiding clergy. (US context)

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
This sounds easier on the ear than "signature of the spouses". And the latter only got 2 hits on google, whereas the former 24 or 29 (depending on whether "the" is included)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
signature of the spouses[or husband and wife]


Explanation:
I would not follow US forms here. I would keep the idea of the French: spouses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: yes, although "signatures" -
12 mins
  -> yep

agree  Sarah Ponting
24 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: "spouses" is actually also the p.c. term in the US
25 mins

agree  Oceane
1 hr

agree  IsaD
2 hrs