KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

ressort

English translation: It is shown by...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il ressort de...
English translation:It is shown by...
Entered by: William Stein

20:43 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: ressort
A Congolese (Zairian) birth certificate:

Je soussigné XXX ... atteste
Par la présente qu'il ressort pièces d'identité en sa (whose "sa"?) possession que
La nommée YYY [...]
Effectivement née à AAA...

I've just noticed there's no finite verb in this certificate! Perhaps the redundant "effectivement" is taking its place.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
ressort => is shown
Explanation:
It's an impersonal construction: It issues/arises (is evidenced) from the ID that XXX was really born in...
The French is horrible though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-10 21:29:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sa refers to YYY. If it were the official it would be \"ma\", since he\'s the speaker
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still not 100 per cent sure who "sa" refers to. It seems to me that it could refer to the official, who has the documents in his temporary possession, since the word occurs before "la nommée" appears in the text. Any opinions?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1according to; based on
roody barthelemy
5I hereby certify that the that identity documents in her possession DO show
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1ressort => is shown
William Stein
4 +1the undersigned certifies herewith that XYZ presented ...
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the undersigned certifies herewith that XYZ presented ...


Explanation:
.. documents of identification in her possession, proving that she was in fact born in ...

Yep, the original "French" is a beauty!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: Fine.
10 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to; based on


Explanation:
"sa" is "her", in her possession

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
29 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ressort => is shown


Explanation:
It's an impersonal construction: It issues/arises (is evidenced) from the ID that XXX was really born in...
The French is horrible though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-02-10 21:29:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sa refers to YYY. If it were the official it would be \"ma\", since he\'s the speaker

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm still not 100 per cent sure who "sa" refers to. It seems to me that it could refer to the official, who has the documents in his temporary possession, since the word occurs before "la nommée" appears in the text. Any opinions?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 23 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I hereby certify that the that identity documents in her possession DO show


Explanation:
that xxxx was born in


Y ressort de X : X shows that

very used in many contexts, meaning depends on the context and surrounding language



sa possession refers to the woman [nommée]

Haven't we finished these documents for you yet? :)(

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576