KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

volet

English translation: section, stub, tear-off card

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:volet
English translation:section, stub, tear-off card
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:04 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: volet
On a birth certificate from Gabon:
Centre d'Etat Civile de ...
Volet Numero 1
R. xx/xx [numbers]
Avis de Naissance
Trudy Peters
United States
section
Explanation:
Here are some alternatives:

Domaine(s) : généralité
politique


1 / 1

point

Syn.
part
chapter
constituent
section volet n. m.

Déf. :
Partie d'un ensemble abstrait, s'articulant à d'autres éléments du même ensemble.

Note(s) :
On parle par exemple des volets d'une politique, d'un plan d'action, d'un programme.

[Office québécois de la langue française, 2002]

granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 05:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well it does mean \"section\" in the figurative sense: Please detach section A and send it in... I like Susana\'s suggestion: detachable section, if you want to make it more explicit. If you want to make the abstract French term more concrete, which is standard practice from French to English, you could just say \"sheet\" or \"fly leaf\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of the innumerable cases in which French refers to something by the abstract term (the section of a document) whereas, if the original document were written in English, a more concrete term would have been used (e.g. sheet/fly leaf/page[containing the section of the document]). In such cases, it always tempting to go for the concrete term, but that is always a risk, too, unless you know exactly kind of form it is. If the page is not attached, for example, you could get yourself into trouble by saying \"a detachable section\', and if the page is attached, \"fly leaf\" would not be correct. In the absence of more detailed information, I would recommend leaving \"section\", which is perfectly clear and cannot possibly be wrong. In any case, \"section\", by its very etymology, means something that can be \"cut away\" or separated.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William. I now see what you meant by "section."
This is tough, I wish I could give Yolanda 4 points, too, but you were first with a good explanation.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4section
William Stein
5 +2ci-dessous
lien
5 +1round
Susana Galilea
4 +1sheet n°1
cjohnstone
4tear-off leaf
Yolanda Broad
3Register
nordine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
section


Explanation:
Here are some alternatives:

Domaine(s) : généralité
politique


1 / 1

point

Syn.
part
chapter
constituent
section volet n. m.

Déf. :
Partie d'un ensemble abstrait, s'articulant à d'autres éléments du même ensemble.

Note(s) :
On parle par exemple des volets d'une politique, d'un plan d'action, d'un programme.

[Office québécois de la langue française, 2002]

granddictionnaire.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 05:08:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well it does mean \"section\" in the figurative sense: Please detach section A and send it in... I like Susana\'s suggestion: detachable section, if you want to make it more explicit. If you want to make the abstract French term more concrete, which is standard practice from French to English, you could just say \"sheet\" or \"fly leaf\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 17:14:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one of the innumerable cases in which French refers to something by the abstract term (the section of a document) whereas, if the original document were written in English, a more concrete term would have been used (e.g. sheet/fly leaf/page[containing the section of the document]). In such cases, it always tempting to go for the concrete term, but that is always a risk, too, unless you know exactly kind of form it is. If the page is not attached, for example, you could get yourself into trouble by saying \"a detachable section\', and if the page is attached, \"fly leaf\" would not be correct. In the absence of more detailed information, I would recommend leaving \"section\", which is perfectly clear and cannot possibly be wrong. In any case, \"section\", by its very etymology, means something that can be \"cut away\" or separated.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks, William. I now see what you meant by "section."
This is tough, I wish I could give Yolanda 4 points, too, but you were first with a good explanation.

Thanks to everybody!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
28 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: detachable section, perhaps?
5 hrs

agree  zaphod
9 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Agree with Susana's remark. It is a detachable section or part of a document. See GDT "imprimerie" 1/2.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
round


Explanation:
According to this...

http://www.stat.gouv.qc.ca/publications/sante/questionnaires...

FRENCH
Volet 1998 - nourrissons de 5 mois

Liste des questionnaires et formulaires du volet 1998 :
Formulaire de consentement libre et éclairé - (français et anglais)
Formulaire d'autorisation de divulgation d'informations contenues dans les dossiers médicaux (français et anglais)
Questionnaire informatisé rempli par l'intervieweure - QIRI
Questionnaire papier rempli par l'intervieweure - QPRI
Questionnaire autoadministré de la mère - QAAM
Questionnaire autoadministré du père - QAAP
Inventaire du milieu familial - IMF

ENGLISH
Round 1998 - 5 month-old infants

Questionnaires and forms of round 1998 :
Informed Consent Form
Authorization Form to send information contained in the medical records
Interviewer Completed Computerized Questionnaire - ICCQ - (english and french)
Interviewer Completed Paper Questionnaire - ICPQ
Self-Administered Questionnaire for the Mother - SAQM
Self-Administered Questionnaire for the Father - SAQF
Observations of Family Life - OFL (not translated)



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Un volet est une partie d'un formulaire, souvent detachable.Ex: un formulaire en trois volets volet I, volet II, volet III. Les volets peuvent etre envoyes a differents destinataires.
Aussi: centre d'etat civIL
Vu vos questions depuis hier, je me demande pourquoi vous avez agree de faire cette traduction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 02:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excusez-moi, je vous ai confondu avec Kajuco, qui lui aussi avait des documents d\'Etat Civil a traduire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 13:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en anglais : part nr. 1

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: detachable insert, maybe?
2 hrs
  -> non, les trois volets forment le formulaire lui meme

agree  Clair@Lexeme
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sheet n°1


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: good idea
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Register


Explanation:
Try this one

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tear-off leaf


Explanation:
Many old registers were set up as tear-off sheets or leaves, with numbered stubs kept in the register books with the record of the issued document. The document in question is the tear-off leaf from that register. I run into such documents quite often when translating from Latin American Spanish.

Here are some related definitions, from LGDT:

emballage et conditionnement étiquetage
**stub (a)
volant de l'étiquette n m (a)
Partie détachable de l'étiquette centrale qui sera expédiée au bureau expéditeur après la vente. (a)
Contexte(s): (...) un ou plusieurs volants détachables à l'aide de perforations. (a)
Synonyme(s): **volet n m (a)
Voir aussi: étiquette centrale

and from Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Banking
Subject Field(s)  – Banque 
leaf Source CORRECT
tear-off portion Source CORRECT
volant Source CORRECT, MASC
volet Source CORRECT, MASC
coupon Source CORRECT, MASC
OBS – Leaf of a cheque. Source
OBS – Compare with "stub". Source
DEF – Partie détachable d'un carnet à souches. Source
EX – Volant d'un chéquier. Source
1999-05-06
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551