KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

E.A.D.

English translation: local administrative body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:E.A.D. (entité administrative décentralisée)
English translation:local administrative body
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:00 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / finance?
French term or phrase: E.A.D.
This is at the very bottom of a birth certificate from Congo (Zaire). It comes after the signatures, in a little section which reads: "Dont Coût: 6FF; Quittance No: NNN. Du E.A.D"
Kajuco
United Kingdom
local administrative body
Explanation:
From the GDT:

décentralisation administrative n f (ab)
Action ((...)) par laquelle la gestion administrative d'une région est remise à des autorités locales élues et non à des agents nommés par le pouvoir central. (a)
Note(s): Ne pas confondre avec déconcentration. (c)

--------

From Termium, for "entité administrative":
Subject Field(s)  – Public Administration  – Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
Subject Field(s)  – Administration publique  – Structures de l'administration publique 
administrative body Source CORRECT
entité administrative Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – Composante institutionnelle (organe, organisme) d'une administration. Source
1992-07-10
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:11:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Katie\'s question:

Actually, I own the GDT on CD-ROM, so I haven\'t checked the on-line version. I used the already-supplied French term, \"entité administrative décentralisée.\" and started looking for *related* terms in my reference works, not just the terms themselves. Note, however, that the definition of \"décentralisation administrative\" only appeared in French. No English translation offered. But I happen to know that when one refers to \"décentralisé\" in French, it is \"local\" in English. This is because the two languages have different perspectives of where government is focused--the French see everything in terms of a central, \"top-down\" gov\'t, so anything not part of that central gov\'t would be considered \"décentralisé,\" whereas in English-language countries, gov\'t is perceived as \"bottom up,\" so \"local\" would be the word of choice.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. But I couldn't get any help from www.granddictionaire.com. Is there something else I should know?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4I think it means "Entité Administrative Décentralisée"
ingrid33
4local administrative body
Yolanda Broad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I think it means "Entité Administrative Décentralisée"


Explanation:
Check out the following website which may be of interest to you - you will find plenty of references to "EAD" in it. Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.fec.cd/Publication/circulaires/cir01_2002_mode_pa...
ingrid33
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  hirselina: "Du E.A.D" Du entité?
19 mins

agree  Arthur Borges: Wow!
23 mins

agree  cjohnstone
45 mins

agree  Lionel Lumbroso: Hirselina, it would figure with "au province"! ;) "Entité" it seems to be, and "Du" might be "Dû", i.e. "Owed (to) the EAD"
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
20 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local administrative body


Explanation:
From the GDT:

décentralisation administrative n f (ab)
Action ((...)) par laquelle la gestion administrative d'une région est remise à des autorités locales élues et non à des agents nommés par le pouvoir central. (a)
Note(s): Ne pas confondre avec déconcentration. (c)

--------

From Termium, for "entité administrative":
Subject Field(s)  – Public Administration  – Administrative Structures (Publ. Adm.)
Subject Field(s)  – Administration publique  – Structures de l'administration publique 
administrative body Source CORRECT
entité administrative Source CORRECT, FEM
DEF – Composante institutionnelle (organe, organisme) d'une administration. Source
1992-07-10
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:11:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Katie\'s question:

Actually, I own the GDT on CD-ROM, so I haven\'t checked the on-line version. I used the already-supplied French term, \"entité administrative décentralisée.\" and started looking for *related* terms in my reference works, not just the terms themselves. Note, however, that the definition of \"décentralisation administrative\" only appeared in French. No English translation offered. But I happen to know that when one refers to \"décentralisé\" in French, it is \"local\" in English. This is because the two languages have different perspectives of where government is focused--the French see everything in terms of a central, \"top-down\" gov\'t, so anything not part of that central gov\'t would be considered \"décentralisé,\" whereas in English-language countries, gov\'t is perceived as \"bottom up,\" so \"local\" would be the word of choice.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you very much. But I couldn't get any help from www.granddictionaire.com. Is there something else I should know?