KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

prise de service

English translation: Date of appointment


16:59 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / aministration
French term or phrase: prise de service
Les personnes dont les noms suivent... sont, a compter du [DATE], date de prise de service, integrées dans le cadre des Professeurs d~Enseignemnt....
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Date of appointment
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hire
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Date of appointmenthirselina
4Go on duty
Shog Imas
4formally appointed as of
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hire


Explanation:
in employment, this is called a <hire> date or <employment> date

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins

agree  mchd
45 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: not really if in F as recruited from a competitve exam and de jure integrated in the teaching corps but as of
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Date of appointment


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.teacherspensions.co.uk/egs/egs17.htm
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
45 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formally appointed as of


Explanation:
this is an administrative process no hiring or appointment here just office beginning on XXX day,therefore as of or simply taking office on

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go on duty


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134