PM

English translation: for the record

French term or phrase:PM (pour mémoire)
English translation:for the record
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:02 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: PM
Any ideas what PM might be in the context of

DECRET No. 9999/999/PM DU [date]

Eurodicautom gives about half a dozen possible translations, none of which seem to fit. It could, of course, be an internal abbreviation.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
for the record
Explanation:
Well, it took some searching, but I found it. It's "pour mémoire" (see **):

... 1999 -- Comptes des administrations publiques **Signes conventionnels pm pour mémoire** ... 4 Décret du Parlement flamand du 30 mars 1999 portant orga- nisation de l ...
www.bnb.be/DQ/F/dq3/histo/NFDB99.pdf

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Parliamentary Language
Subject Field(s)  – Vocabulaire parlementaire
Subject Field(s)  – Lenguaje parlamentario
for the record Source CORRECT
pour mémoire Source CORRECT
para que conste Source
OBS – citer. Source
2001-02-09
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:15:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Katie\'s question:

How did I find it? I got lucky. I couldn\'t find anything in any glossary or lists of acronyms, so I kept using Google to search for combinations of \"pm du\" + possible expansions of PM. The \"pour mémoire\" showed up while I was looking for combinations with \"parlement\" (I\'d already tried \"premier ministre\" and \"promulgation\"/\"promulgué\")
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. How did you do your searching? And I can only access that link in very small and it won't let itself be bigger, so I can't read it apart from the headings. But how did you get there?!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5premier ministre, prime minister
cjohnstone
4for the record
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
premier ministre, prime minister


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: Prime Ministerial Decree
4 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
5 mins

agree  Brigitte Gendebien: décret du Premier ministre
33 mins

agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the record


Explanation:
Well, it took some searching, but I found it. It's "pour mémoire" (see **):

... 1999 -- Comptes des administrations publiques **Signes conventionnels pm pour mémoire** ... 4 Décret du Parlement flamand du 30 mars 1999 portant orga- nisation de l ...
www.bnb.be/DQ/F/dq3/histo/NFDB99.pdf

From Termium:

Subject Field(s)  – Parliamentary Language
Subject Field(s)  – Vocabulaire parlementaire
Subject Field(s)  – Lenguaje parlamentario
for the record Source CORRECT
pour mémoire Source CORRECT
para que conste Source
OBS – citer. Source
2001-02-09
 © Minister of Public Works and Government Services Canada


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:15:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to Katie\'s question:

How did I find it? I got lucky. I couldn\'t find anything in any glossary or lists of acronyms, so I kept using Google to search for combinations of \"pm du\" + possible expansions of PM. The \"pour mémoire\" showed up while I was looking for combinations with \"parlement\" (I\'d already tried \"premier ministre\" and \"promulgation\"/\"promulgué\")

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you. How did you do your searching? And I can only access that link in very small and it won't let itself be bigger, so I can't read it apart from the headings. But how did you get there?!