KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Chef de Division de la Fonction Publique Actif

English translation: Active Head of the Civil Service Division / Head of the Regular Civil Service Division


19:32 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Chef de Division de la Fonction Publique Actif
Monsieur le Chef de Division de la Fonction Publique Actif a [town name]

Again, in Congo-Zaire
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Active Head of the Civil Service Division / Head of the Regular Civil Service Division
Explanation:
*Actif* is masculin, and so is *chef*; all the other nouns in the sentence are feminine. Hence, if *actif* is an adjective, the only noun can agree with is *chef*.

The one other hypothesis I can offer is that "actif" is a noun, and functions on the same principal as "l'armée d'active" "the regular army" (from the Oxford 3-in-1). In which case, you would get: Head of the Regular Civil Service Division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at your question, and noticed the \"a\" which, I assume, should have an accent grave on it? If so, \"actif\" means: *working at/in* and he simply is the \"Head of the Civil Service Division for/of [name of town]--there would be no reason to include \"working at/in\" in the English
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. I hugely appreciate your paying attention to the genders.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sir and Head of Public Civil Service governing...town name
cjohnstone
4Head of the active Civil Service for [town]
Lanna Castellano
3Head of the Active Public Function Division
xxxEDLING
1Active Head of the Civil Service Division / Head of the Regular Civil Service Division
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Head of the Active Public Function Division


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the active Civil Service for [town]


Explanation:
actif in the sense of working, not in retirement, though it should be in the feminine

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sir and Head of Public Civil Service governing...town name


Explanation:
my African experience idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or with due authority in (on) town\'s name

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Active Head of the Civil Service Division / Head of the Regular Civil Service Division


Explanation:
*Actif* is masculin, and so is *chef*; all the other nouns in the sentence are feminine. Hence, if *actif* is an adjective, the only noun can agree with is *chef*.

The one other hypothesis I can offer is that "actif" is a noun, and functions on the same principal as "l'armée d'active" "the regular army" (from the Oxford 3-in-1). In which case, you would get: Head of the Regular Civil Service Division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just looked at your question, and noticed the \"a\" which, I assume, should have an accent grave on it? If so, \"actif\" means: *working at/in* and he simply is the \"Head of the Civil Service Division for/of [name of town]--there would be no reason to include \"working at/in\" in the English

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed. I hugely appreciate your paying attention to the genders.