KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Matr.

English translation: personnel number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Matr.
English translation:personnel number
Entered by: Francis MARC

19:37 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Matr.
This is one of four "headings" of which the other three are DOSS. (presumably "case"), GRADE and Fonct. (presumably "post"), all relating to the man to whom the letter is addressed. I hope that's clear. It's Congo-Zaire again.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
personnel number
Explanation:
Assuming that "Matr." stands for "Matricule"

Domaine(s)
  – Taxation
  – Operating Systems
(Computer Software)
  – Personnel Management
Domaine(s)
  – Fiscalité
  – Systèmes d'exploitation
(Informatique)
  – Gestion du personnel
 
personnel number
Source CORRECT

matricule Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A unique number
used to identify employees
and their records. Source


DEF – Numéro exclusif qui
désigne un employé et
son dossier.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2personnel number
Francis MARC
3matricule
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personnel number


Explanation:
Assuming that "Matr." stands for "Matricule"

Domaine(s)
  – Taxation
  – Operating Systems
(Computer Software)
  – Personnel Management
Domaine(s)
  – Fiscalité
  – Systèmes d'exploitation
(Informatique)
  – Gestion du personnel
 
personnel number
Source CORRECT

matricule Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A unique number
used to identify employees
and their records. Source


DEF – Numéro exclusif qui
désigne un employé et
son dossier.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I can only agree with your splendid answer
3 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matricule


Explanation:
reference no. my suggestion

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2893