Commission d'affectation collective

English translation: Collective [or Administrator] Appointment Commission

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Commission d'affectation collective
J'ai l'honneur de vous informer que par la Commission d'affectiation collective No. 999 portant affectation des Administrateurs de Territoire de la province XXX, vous etes designé et affecté pour exercer les fonctions de l'Administrateur de Territoire de YYY.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Collective [or Administrator] Appointment Commission
Explanation:
I would leave collective even though I don't much like but would have to see more of the documents to know what to say otherwise

It means they appoint all of the OR the group of persons who will be administrators
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. But how can ADMINISTRATOR be an alternative to COLLECTIVE? It doesn't hold the same sense, does it?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Collective [or Administrator] Appointment Commission
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2collective assignment commission
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collective assignment commission


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
4 mins

agree  Shog Imas
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collective [or Administrator] Appointment Commission


Explanation:
I would leave collective even though I don't much like but would have to see more of the documents to know what to say otherwise

It means they appoint all of the OR the group of persons who will be administrators

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks. But how can ADMINISTRATOR be an alternative to COLLECTIVE? It doesn't hold the same sense, does it?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: administrators' ?
44 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Administrative? Group? Consolidated? Combined? If you have or see a term you think would work, how about entering it in the glossary--could help someone else down the line. MTIA. Yolanda
1 day 19 hrs