tribunal de grande instance

English translation: court of first instance

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tribunal de grande instance
My dictionary gives Crown Court, but that's specific to England. This is for Congo-zaire.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:court of first instance
Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM tribunal d'arrondissement

Reference MBZ:PTT,service de traduction,La Haye
(2)
TERM tribunal de première instance

Reference MBZ:PTT,service de traduction,La Haye
(3)
TERM tribunal de grande instance

Reference MBZ:PTT,service de traduction,La Haye



(1)
TERM county court

Reference MBZ
(2)
TERM district court

Reference MBZ
(3)
TERM court of first instance

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm based in England.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tribunal de Grande Instance
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +2don;t translate it
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5court of first instance
1964
4if need of a GB equivalent, county court but Zaire..see en dessous
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
court of first instance


Explanation:
Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM tribunal d'arrondissement

Reference MBZ:PTT,service de traduction,La Haye
(2)
TERM tribunal de première instance

Reference MBZ:PTT,service de traduction,La Haye
(3)
TERM tribunal de grande instance

Reference MBZ:PTT,service de traduction,La Haye



(1)
TERM county court

Reference MBZ
(2)
TERM district court

Reference MBZ
(3)
TERM court of first instance



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm based in England.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Probably a good solution for a footnote if you feel you have to translate it best solution, given the differences which exist. See below.
13 hrs
  -> In Legal Documents Footnotes are not so welcomed, you have to translate and give meaning which court tried the case that is important what will you do if it is Chinese or Japanese, Hebrew, or Turkish ? Leave untranslated?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
don;t translate it


Explanation:
just leave it....in Italics

[equivalent to US district court] as footnote if you must

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'm a fan of elaving these as they are. A neutral synonym in brackets or as a footnote, may be helpful. I don't like footnotes either though!
13 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 19 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if need of a GB equivalent, county court but Zaire..see en dessous


Explanation:
if need any other country...harder
for Zaire but on the Franco-Belgium pattern, I would at a push venture either "second jurisdiction tribunal" (first jurisdiction being town or local, this is one notch up) or simply regional court (vs strictly local)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tribunal de Grande Instance


Explanation:
I do not believe you should translate it, but indicate in brackets or by footnote that it is a court of first instance. The role of each court is specific to eahc jurisdiction, the country's history and all sorts of other factors. Further, the lack of full context which you may not have anyway, makes it very difficult to transpose the structure of one system to another. Their history is essentially very different indeed, one being based on common law, the other on Roman law. Anyway, that’s by the by!

Compare the following and you will see that the English system makes a very clear distinction between criminal and civil cases, although the Magistrates’ Court can handle some of both types in the early stages. The TGI is essentially in charge of civil matters (above a certain amount), and is referred to as the Tribunal Correctionnel when sitting as a criminal court.

The TGI is closer to the County Court when it (the TGI) sits as a civil court.

However, when the TGI deals with criminal matters, it is called the “Tribunal Correctionnel” and is similar to the Magistrates/Crown Court depending on the type of case being dealt with.

In fact, the only thing I woudl do is capitalise the first letter of each of the three words to show that it is a title, French only doing so on the first word of course.


http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/info/cs_struc.pdf

Crown Court for criminal cases
County Court for civil cases


http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mct8.htm

Tribunal de grande instance

Juridiction chargée de juger les affaires civiles portant sur des sommes supérieures à 7 600 euros ou qui ne sont pas attribuées à d'autres juridictions. Elle est également seule compétente pour certaines affaires énumérées par la loi, quel que soit le montant : état civil, divorce, autorité parentale, adoption, succession...

Lorsque le tribunal de grande instance statue en matière pénale, il s'appelle le tribunal correctionnel.



    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/info/cs_struc.pdf
    Reference: http://www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mct8.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: If legal systems completely different, you may be right
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 6 hrs