KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

instruction ouverte a charge

English translation: Whereas the [criminal ?] proceeding begun against the detainee


19:54 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: instruction ouverte a charge
Vu l'instruction ouverte a charge du prévenu...
Vu...
Vu...
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:Whereas the [criminal ?] proceeding begun against the detainee
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Whereas the [criminal ?] proceeding begun against the detaineeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4on (due) consideration of the investigation initiated by the accused
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Whereas the [criminal ?] proceeding begun against the detainee


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, the whereas bit;if law is Asker's field of expertise, why days and days of very basic questions?
9 mins
  -> because it isn't obviously and I'm done with these questions. No more answers..

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on (due) consideration of the investigation initiated by the accused


Explanation:
another option

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: contresense mon ami: not by the accused against no?
5 mins
  -> pas contresens "erreur de(s) sens...initiated AGAINST the accused, you are right