District / entité

English translation: entities

French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: District / entité
Oh dear. Are they the same? Because ci-dessous there are columns of 1. Name, 2. Grade, and 3. Postes d'affectation, under which come the Districts. What are the entités?

Les personnes dont les noms suivent sont mis (sic) a la disposition des Commissaires de District figurant au regard de leurs noms pour exercer les fonctions des administrateurs de Territoire dans les entités designees ci-dessous:

This is in Congo-Zaire.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:entities
Explanation:
That is impossible to tell, isn't it? Just use entities....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Sorry this is so late: I have only recently mastered this page - the "Select/Add Gloss" wasn't showing before.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entities
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1districts/administrative areas
cjohnstone
4(administrative) structures
Francis MARC
4areas or towns
mchd
1district location/ name of unit
RHELLER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entities


Explanation:
That is impossible to tell, isn't it? Just use entities....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Sorry this is so late: I have only recently mastered this page - the "Select/Add Gloss" wasn't showing before.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: It would help if we had that list of "entités", of course, because we might be able to figure out from the names on a map just what they actually are.
1 day 19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas or towns


Explanation:
From your context, I guess that some towns or areas are listed, and one of both words could fit.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 209

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
district location/ name of unit


Explanation:
I would assume that the first explains the location and the second the exact unit/body/organization that this person shall be assigned to

there could be separate divisions within the same umbrella department

just a guess

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(administrative) structures


Explanation:
another one

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
districts/administrative areas


Explanation:
districts been smaller

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs