KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

du Gouverneur de province

English translation: of the Governor of the Province

20:35 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: du Gouverneur de province
Maybe it's getting late, but I can't see what that phrase relates to. I suppose the date refers to the commisison, but what about the governor? What is he of?

J'ai l'honneur de vous informer que par la Commission d'affectiation collective No. 999 portant affectation des Administrateurs de Territoire de la province XXX du [date] DU GOUVERNEUR DE PROVINCE, vous etes designé et affecté pour exercer les fonctions de l'Administrateur de Territoire de YYY.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:of the Governor of the Province
Explanation:
I suspect that the Commission/Committee reports to the Governor
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
That's what I needed, how the phrase related to the rest of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Provincial Governor or Governor of the Province
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4of the Governor of the Province
Marian Greenfield
3by the collective allocation order No 999 of [date] by the
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provincial Governor or Governor of the Province


Explanation:
last one; Congo-Zaire is divided into provinces so they have provincial governors...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 20:41:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Administrative divisions: 10 provinces (provinces, singular - province) and one city* (ville); Bandundu, Bas-Congo, Equateur, Kasai-Occidental, Kasai-Oriental, Katanga, Kinshasa*, Maniema, Nord-Kivu, Orientale, Sud-Kivu

Independence: 30


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the Governor of the Province


Explanation:
I suspect that the Commission/Committee reports to the Governor

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
That's what I needed, how the phrase related to the rest of the sentence.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by the collective allocation order No 999 of [date] by the


Explanation:
provincial governor ....

is my interpretation (probably you have a better word for allocation).

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 200