KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

vu / attendu que

English translation: whereas, considering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vu / attendu que
English translation:whereas, considering
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:45 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: vu / attendu que
both VU and ATTENDU QUE can be translated as WHEREAS in a legal context. My text has a list of VUs, and then one ATTENDU QUE. Is there a difference?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
whereas, considering
Explanation:
there is no difference, but the above distinction can also be made in English when necessary
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6whereas, considering
Marian Greenfield
4 +4whereas
Francis MARC
4 +2in view of and considering that
cjohnstone
3 +1Having regard [to the fact that] / Whereas
Lanna Castellano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whereas


Explanation:
"attendu que " is more juridical jargon than "vu que", but the meaning is the same : considering that

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  tinam966
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
11 hrs

agree  nordine
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
whereas, considering


Explanation:
there is no difference, but the above distinction can also be made in English when necessary


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Arafa
3 hrs

agree  John Garside
9 hrs

agree  Jim Collis
10 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in view of and considering that


Explanation:
the difference can be that on the one hand you have pieces of evidence (factual) and on the other it is the end-result of a deliberation, decision or whatever, not the same for sure though not that far away

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
7 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Having regard [to the fact that] / Whereas


Explanation:
Don't think there is a real difference in these terms used in the recitals, except that "attendu que" may be taken to be a statement of the grounds for the plea or whatever follows, and may be followed by the summary "par ces motifs. .., whereas "vu que" is a general statement.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
12 hrs