KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

mis a la disposition

English translation: seconded

19:05 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: mis a la disposition
Is it SECONDED (but can you be seconded TO a person in charge of you?) or made available to? Context:

Les personnes dont les noms suivent sont mis a la disposition des Commissaires de Dictrict figurant au regard de leurs noms pour exercer les fonctions des Administrateurs de Territoire
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:seconded
Explanation:
good for you...that's the term but just watch the protest of the non-believers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The potential problems can be seen from the government\'s response to requests for information about private sector employees who have been seconded to work for government departments.\"

Many years ago, I attended the first international conference on environmental management and some jerk asked me to get him coffee. I told him I didn\'t do that and why should I?

Because he said, I have been seconded to work on this issue [the environment] by President Reagan!!! True Story.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

x is seconded to y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you can also say:
are made available to
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Well, thanks. I thought you were never going to answer my stupid questions again.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seconded
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3..placed at the District Commissioner's disposal
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seconded


Explanation:
good for you...that's the term but just watch the protest of the non-believers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:10:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The potential problems can be seen from the government\'s response to requests for information about private sector employees who have been seconded to work for government departments.\"

Many years ago, I attended the first international conference on environmental management and some jerk asked me to get him coffee. I told him I didn\'t do that and why should I?

Because he said, I have been seconded to work on this issue [the environment] by President Reagan!!! True Story.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

x is seconded to y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But you can also say:
are made available to

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Well, thanks. I thought you were never going to answer my stupid questions again.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..placed at the District Commissioner's disposal


Explanation:
might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 19:21:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

another go:
The District Commissioner can select persons from the list below to assume the function of Territorial Administrators (?) .

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I would watch that in the Zaire-Congo context
4 mins
  -> huh?