KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

REPRESSION DES INSUFFISANCES

English translation: concealment of insufficiencies; failure to disclose insufficiencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:répression des insuffisances
English translation:concealment of insufficiencies; failure to disclose insufficiencies
Entered by: Brigitte Gendebien

23:50 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: REPRESSION DES INSUFFISANCES
INFORMATION RELATIVE A LA REPRESSION DES INSUFFISANCES ET DISSIMULATIONS - AFFIRMATION DE SINCERITE
Les parties afirment, sous les peines edictees par l'article X du Code General des Impots que le present acte exprime l'integralite du prix convenu, elles reconnaissent avoir ete informees par le notaire soussigne des sanctions encourues en cas d'inexactitude de cette affirmation. (Sales contract for a property).
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
concealment of insufficiencies
Explanation:
... public now ha[ving] been apprised of the relevant facts, the concealment of which ... The
first of these alleged insufficiencies is no more than a reiteration of ...
www.ishipress.com/sec.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

... recorder shall review each application, note any apparent questions, errors and insufficiencies
and submit ... Misrepresentation or concealment of material facts. ...
www.cityofjackson.net/egovernment/docs/title8.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: \"failure to reveal insufficiencies\"

... Contents Subpart B--General Labeling Requirements Sec. 1.21 Failure
to reveal material facts. (a) Labeling of a food, drug, device ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/CFR1-21.HTML - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

... (c) failure to reveal to the sponsors any material conflict of interest which might
be expected, on reasonable grounds, to be unknown to the sponsors and which ...
www.yorku.ca/secretariat/legislation/ senate/miscndct.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4concealment of insufficiencies
Susana Galilea
5Concealment of deficiencies / shortfalls
xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concealment of insufficiencies


Explanation:
... public now ha[ving] been apprised of the relevant facts, the concealment of which ... The
first of these alleged insufficiencies is no more than a reiteration of ...
www.ishipress.com/sec.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

... recorder shall review each application, note any apparent questions, errors and insufficiencies
and submit ... Misrepresentation or concealment of material facts. ...
www.cityofjackson.net/egovernment/docs/title8.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:30:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: \"failure to reveal insufficiencies\"

... Contents Subpart B--General Labeling Requirements Sec. 1.21 Failure
to reveal material facts. (a) Labeling of a food, drug, device ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/CFR1-21.HTML - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

... (c) failure to reveal to the sponsors any material conflict of interest which might
be expected, on reasonable grounds, to be unknown to the sponsors and which ...
www.yorku.ca/secretariat/legislation/ senate/miscndct.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilal
32 mins

agree  Anne Lee
1 hr

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

agree  Geoff: Failure to disclose is another option.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Geoff

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Concealment of deficiencies / shortfalls


Explanation:
1

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324