KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

invité

English translation: requested to appear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: invité à se présenter
English translation:requested to appear
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:44 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police
French term or phrase: invité
In a summons (convocation)

Mr X est invité a se presenter a la Brigade de [town]

Would we say "is required" rather than "is invited"?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
It is requested that
Explanation:
In this case, though usually one does not use passive in English


invite is not required it is requested
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks. But why not "X is requested to report to..."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is requested that
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2required
xxxEDLING
5Is asked to appear
xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
required


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jim Collis
23 mins
  -> Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is requested that


Explanation:
In this case, though usually one does not use passive in English


invite is not required it is requested

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks. But why not "X is requested to report to..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: definitely yes
1 min

agree  IsaD
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is asked to appear


Explanation:
1

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324