KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

empechement legitime

English translation: without just cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empêchement légitime
English translation:without just cause
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:50 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / police
French term or phrase: empechement legitime
Faute par vous de deferer a cette lettre convocation sans empechement legitime, avis sera donné au Procureur de la Republique qui pourra vous contraindre a comparaitre par la force publique.

Legitimate cause?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
without just cause
Explanation:
I would use this expression in this context
Selected response from:

xxxPaulaMac
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legitimate reason [literally: hindrance]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2without just cause
xxxPaulaMac
4 +1Legitimate cause
Jim Collis
4legitimate impediment
Shog Imas
3due cause?
Guy Bray
3duly motivated cause (reason)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legitimate reason [literally: hindrance]


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 17:14:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you have given no legitimate reason for not complying with this summons letter

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
6 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Rather than "as you have", it should be "Unless you have a legitimate reason for failing to comply..."
52 mins
  -> c'est le même combat in my opinion

agree  Jim Collis
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legitimate cause


Explanation:
I think you are right; could be legitimate excuse/impediment

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: yes, "legitimate excuse"
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due cause?


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duly motivated cause (reason)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
without just cause


Explanation:
I would use this expression in this context

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: this works well
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legitimate impediment


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134