rédacteur juridique

English translation: legal writer/drafter

French term or phrase:rédacteur juridique
English translation:legal writer/drafter
Entered by: Clair@Lexeme

09:58 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: rédacteur juridique
job title
Legal Writer?
He draws up contracts, legal papers and the like
Clair@Lexeme
France
Legal Writer [in the US]
Explanation:
It just is this, believe me...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I'm going with your answer Jane, just because it confirms my first thought, though drafter seems to be a popular choice too. I'll put them both forward to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legal draftsman
Lanna Castellano
5Legal drafter
Sudha Mundhra Binani
4 +1Legal Editor
writeaway
5Legal Writer [in the US]
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4legal (documents) drafter
cjohnstone
2legal writing officer
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Legal Editor


Explanation:
I think.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2901

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
1 min

agree  Maria Riegger
24 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This would be appropriate for describing a journalistic type of position, wheraes this is a person who drafts the legal docs.
32 mins
  -> whoops

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legal draftsman


Explanation:
or, more politically correct, draftsperson (as seen in the appointments section of legal press - for the job of legal drafting)
in the UK

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Or just plain "draftsman" if the context makes it clear enough.
26 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal (documents) drafter


Explanation:
takes care of male and female a bit lighter

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal Writer [in the US]


Explanation:
It just is this, believe me...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I'm going with your answer Jane, just because it confirms my first thought, though drafter seems to be a popular choice too. I'll put them both forward to the client.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal drafter


Explanation:
Expert in drafting legal documents

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer already given above-just agreeing more politically correct
1 day 19 hrs