KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

valoir ce que de droit

English translation: This certificate is issued for all legal intents and purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: valoir ce que de droit
English translation:This certificate is issued for all legal intents and purposes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:22 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: valoir ce que de droit
Here is the complete sentence: "Ceci pour servir et valoir ce que de droit". At the end of a medical certificate.
Melissa Monaco
United States
This certificate is issued for all legal ýintents and purposes.ý
Explanation:
Standard use in US...
Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody, I felt this one was more suitable.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ProZ Glossaries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1This certificate is issued for all legal ýintents and purposes.ý
ALI DJEBLI
4 +1issued to serve and avail when and where required
FPL
5With all advantages thereto pertaining"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4valid for all purposes under the law
Marian Greenfield
4to whosoever it may concern and for whatever valid purpose
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With all advantages thereto pertaining"


Explanation:
Translation from TERMIUM

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issued to serve and avail when and where required


Explanation:
Common phrase in legal documents.

FPL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Exactly, and I'm sure it was entered into the KudoZ glossary a dozen times before
17 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valid for all purposes under the law


Explanation:
boilerplate

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This certificate is issued for all legal ýintents and purposes.ý


Explanation:
Standard use in US...

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Thank you to everybody, I felt this one was more suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah James
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to whosoever it may concern and for whatever valid purpose


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ProZ Glossaries


Explanation:
The site has been up and running for a while folks! It's alwasy worth having a look in the glossaries first, all the more so when the term you are looking for is a standard one.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Moderator FR>EN

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 37 mins