KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

la notice descriptive

English translation: Property details.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la notice descriptive
English translation:Property details.
Entered by: Florence Evans

08:46 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: la notice descriptive
Sales contract (for the purchase of a house)
Anielka
Property details.
Explanation:
Terms used by Estate Agents.
Selected response from:

Florence Evans
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Property details.
Florence Evans
5 +1property description
Gayle Wallimann
4legal descriptionPeter McCavana


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property description


Explanation:
Real estate sales contracts must include a property description (or else it's illegal)!
The link below is exactly about that...


    recenter.tamu.edu/news/76-0802.html - 13k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: Property description may be right, but the above ref. link refers to the "legal description" of the _land_, i.e. the "official definition of the boundaries of a parcel of real estate that is on file at the county recorder's office"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I know, having bought and sold homes in both France and the US, we had this official paper attached to all of our sales contracts

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Property details.


Explanation:
Terms used by Estate Agents.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lauravienna
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  chaplin
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Peter McCavana
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal description


Explanation:
IF this "notice descriptive" defines the actual boundaries of the real estate, i.e. the land/site, rather than the house itself, then it is the "legal description".
The legal description is the "Official definition of the boundaries of a parcel of real estate that is on file at the county recorder's office"

If this "notice descriptive" defines the house itself, maybe "property description" is the right term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:39:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. After doing some research (including Web searches), it seems that \"property details\" is the best general term to cover the \"notice descriptive\" of the house and/or the land.

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100