KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

il s’agit bien

English translation: These were all cases of refused entry...


15:19 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: il s’agit bien
10) En 2002, il y a eu x tentatives de reconduites à la frontière dont x ont réussies. Il s’agit bien des non admission sur le territoire national. Ces chiffres n’ont aucun rapport avec les interventions mentionnées au point 1.

10) In 2002, x attempts were made to cross the border. x of these were successful. Il s’agit bien des non admission sur le territoire national. Ces chiffres n’ont aucun rapport avec les interventions mentionnées au point 1.

Sorry, I've got a broken hand and it's making my thinking kind of fuzzy.
xxxwordxpress
English translation:These were all cases of refused entry...
Explanation:
probably as opposed to "point 1" mentioned in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, hope your hand feels better soon...how are you typing? ...or are you using dictation software?
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10These were all cases of refused entry...
Sara Freitas
5All had indeed been refused entry...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5these were all cases of denied entry to national territory
Luz Bordenkircher
5denial of right to residexxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
These were all cases of refused entry...


Explanation:
probably as opposed to "point 1" mentioned in context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:22:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, hope your hand feels better soon...how are you typing? ...or are you using dictation software?

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
2 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
3 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
9 mins

agree  Paul Lambert
13 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: Nice, efficient solution
28 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Best way to translate this sentence
1 hr

agree  danyce
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
8 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
10 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Perhaps a more impersonal rendering can be achieved by playing around with the tense : "All had indeed been refused entry..."
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
these were all cases of denied entry to national territory


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denial of right to reside


Explanation:
Or refusal of immigration permit, residency, or some such.

Since these people were already in the country, it is difficult to say they were denied entry. In ENglish at least. What it means is that these people were found to be illegal immigrants and were removed from the country.

The reason they specify is that legal immigrants who run into trouble with the law can also be sent home (I understand - I was once threatened with it by a dumb policeman myself, after calling him a racist .... A long story). In their case their right to reside in France is rescinded, not denied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 16:41:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the \"il s\'agit bien\" simply reinforces the idea that the people concerned were in one case rather than in the other. \"They were cases of denial ...\"

Sorry, I think I got my questions crossed!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All had indeed been refused entry...


Explanation:
"All had indeed been refused entry ..."

just to make it more emphatic.

A slight turn on Sara's suggestion. I see no problem along the lines Arther suggests, particularly if "had been refused" is used. This rendering is more impersonal.

And, at the risk of repeating myself...


Further note :

I'd like to make one point about the translation you have posted up for the following :

"tentatives de reconduites à la frontière" (translated as : "attempts were made to cross the border").

Illegal immgrants are led back (reconduites) to the border, under escort. If you leave "attempts were made to cross the border", it suggests they tried to cross the border of their own volition. In fact, the original makes it clear they were taken back to the border.

"Attempts were made to lead them back to the border". I suggest that this is closer to the French meaning.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107