KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

non admission sur le territoire national

English translation: refused entry


15:20 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: non admission sur le territoire national
10) En 2002, il y a eu x tentatives de reconduites à la frontière dont x ont réussies. Il s’agit bien des non admission sur le territoire national. Ces chiffres n’ont aucun rapport avec les interventions mentionnées au point 1.

10) In 2002, x attempts were made to cross the border. x of these were successful. Il s’agit bien des non admission sur le territoire national. Ces chiffres n’ont aucun rapport avec les interventions mentionnées au point 1.

Sorry, I've got a broken hand and it's making my thinking kind of fuzzy.
xxxwordxpress
English translation:refused entry
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...forgot the rest of your phrase.
I don\'t know if we would really say \"national territory.\"
Can you say \"at the border\" or \"at the airport\" in your context?
Or how about \"refused entry onto countryX soil\"?
Selected response from:

Sara Freitas
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4refused entry
Sara Freitas
5 +1non admission to the national territory
Luz Bordenkircher
5All had been refused entry
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5denied entry
Luz Bordenkircher
5denial of right to reside in the countryxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non admission to the national territory


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: not sure about "admission" in this context
3 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: admission is right
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refused entry


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 15:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...forgot the rest of your phrase.
I don\'t know if we would really say \"national territory.\"
Can you say \"at the border\" or \"at the airport\" in your context?
Or how about \"refused entry onto countryX soil\"?

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
0 min

agree  Gillian Hargreaves
1 min

agree  cjohnstone
5 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denied entry


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denial of right to reside in the country


Explanation:
Oops! See your other Q for explanation

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All had been refused entry


Explanation:
All had been refused entry

"10) En 2002, il y a eu x tentatives de reconduites à la frontière dont x ont réussies. Il s’agit bien des non admission sur le territoire national. Ces chiffres n’ont aucun rapport avec les interventions mentionnées au point 1."

"All had been refused entry".

A slight turn on Sara's suggestion. I see no problem along the lines Bourth suggests if "had been refused" is used.


Further note :

I'd like to make one point about the translation you have posted up for the following :

"tentatives de reconduites à la frontière" (translated as : "attempts were made to cross the border").

Illegal immgrants are led back (reconduites) to the border, under escort. If you leave "attempts were made to cross the border", it suggests they tried to cross the border of their own volition. In fact, the original makes it clear they were taken back to the border.

"Attempts were made to lead them back to the border". I suggest that this is closer to the French meaning.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 05:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again for the end of your sentence, I\'d go with Sara\'s suggestion :

\"All had been refused entry onto X\'s (name of country) soil\".

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416