KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

papier non timbre

English translation: tax-free


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papier non timbré
English translation:tax-free
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:02 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: papier non timbre
Hello, I'm translating a Haitian birth certificate containing the term 'papier non timbre', which I've never seen before. Is it really as simple as 'unstamped paper' or is there another legal term. As always thanks in advance for your help.
Joy Lewis
tax-free
Explanation:
This means there is no "stamp tax" applicable to the issue of this kind of document (You'll probably see a reference to some Ministerial Decree about that at the top of the certificate)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William, you were right about the reference to a Ministerial Decree.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tax-free
William Stein
3unstamped document
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unstamped document


Explanation:
probably means without official stamp or official seal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:06:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could also mean without stamp, ie stamp duty not paid

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax-free


Explanation:
This means there is no "stamp tax" applicable to the issue of this kind of document (You'll probably see a reference to some Ministerial Decree about that at the top of the certificate)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks William, you were right about the reference to a Ministerial Decree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
1 min