KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

fils nat

English translation: (son) born out of wedlock to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fils nat
English translation:(son) born out of wedlock to
Entered by: William Stein

21:45 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
French term or phrase: fils nat
Le 18-1-1981 a ete baptisee XYZ fils nat d'ABC.

Natural son? Would we say this or would 'son' do? Maybe I should add that I live on a former British colony, so the legal system is based on theirs. Thanks.
Joy Lewis
(son) born out of wedlock to
Explanation:
I agree with Bourth completely about the meaning, this is just a slightly less demeaning variation that I've used in Haitian birth certificates before.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(son) born out of wedlock to
William Stein
5 +1illegitimate sonxxxBourth
5 +1son
Luz Bordenkircher
4 -1The British HSE seems to use "natural son..."
Parrot


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son


Explanation:
or "child" would do. Its just that when reference is made to a "natural son" and this is true in Spanish too, it refers to a child born to a single parent (mother).

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: c'est le cas ici: le fils naturel est celui qui n'est ni adopte, ni legitime
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The British HSE seems to use "natural son..."


Explanation:
Classification of relationships (HTH):


    Reference: http://www.doh.gov.uk/hsecodebook/classification_1/individua...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Natural refers to a blood relationship rather than adoption, fostering, etc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
illegitimate son


Explanation:
Enfants naturels (both of mine are) DO (or CAN) have both parents. French law makes no distinction between legitiamte and illegitimate children, assuming both parents officially recognize the relationship, and parental rights of unmarried parents are the same as if they were married. My children have my name, whereas had they been born in the UK under the same circumstances, they would have had their mother's.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 08:08:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for Lien:
Have a look at the Code Civil, Chapitre III De la filiation naturelle, Section Première, Des effets de la filiation naturelle et de ses modes d\'établissement en général,
Article 334-1 L\'enfant naturel acquiert le nom de celui de ses deux parents à l\'égard de qui sa filiation est établie en premier lieu; le nom de son père, si la filiation est établie simulanément à l\'égard de l\'un et l\'autre.
Art. 334-2 Lors même que sa filiation n\'aurait été établie qu\'en second lieu à l\'égard du père, l\'enfant naturel pourra prendre le nom de celui-ci par substitution ....

Been there, done that.

Art. 331-1 (Chapitre II De la filiation légitime, Section III De la légitimation) Quand la filiation d\'un enfant naturel n\'a été établie à l\'égard de ses père et mère ou de l\'un des deux que postérieurement à leur mariage, la légitimation ne peut avoir lieu qu\'en vertu d\'un jugement.

SO, a child born out of wedlock (other possible translation) is an enfant naturel, irrespective of whether or not the father is around. It can subsequently be legitimized, but at birth it is illegitimate.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: un enfant naturel est un enfant qui n'a ete reconnu que par la mere
31 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: (2) Bernard Villemont Ranguet b. Feb, 8, 1837 to Irma Ranguet. St. Martin Church records v.8 # 1239 state in French that he is her illegitimate son with no father listed. "Fils naturel , père inconnu".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(son) born out of wedlock to


Explanation:
I agree with Bourth completely about the meaning, this is just a slightly less demeaning variation that I've used in Haitian birth certificates before.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: that is good to
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days