KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

a remettre au declarant

English translation: to be given/delivered to respondent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à remettre au déclarant
English translation:to be given/delivered to respondent
Entered by: ViktoriaG

03:04 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Birth Certificate
French term or phrase: a remettre au declarant
Dear translators,

Will you please tell me what: a remettre au declarant is in English?/

The title is: Extrair s'acte de naissance

The translator forgot to translate that little phrase.

Please, help!!!

a remettre au declarant in English.....
Can somebody help?

Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
to be given/delivered to respondent
Explanation:
A respondent is any person answering questions in an interview or on a form.

Please make sure the title reads "Extrait d'acte de naissance" in French. That is, "certificate of birth" or "copy of birth certificate".

I hope this helps ;)
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to be given/delivered to respondent
ViktoriaG
4 +3to be handed over to declarant
writeaway
4to send to the declarant
Vera Rocha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to send to the declarant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 03:15:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to send back to the declarant

Vera Rocha
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be handed over to declarant


Explanation:
remettre something à someone is to hand it over in this case
ref. Hachette/Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 04:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to be handed to
to be given to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 23:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the record, if the title is \'extrait d\'acte de naissance\' it would be the birth certificate, not a copy.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
6 hrs

agree  chaplin
19 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be given/delivered to respondent


Explanation:
A respondent is any person answering questions in an interview or on a form.

Please make sure the title reads "Extrait d'acte de naissance" in French. That is, "certificate of birth" or "copy of birth certificate".

I hope this helps ;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: I think the déclarant in this case would probably be the person who registered the birth
55 mins
  -> Thank you Sarah ;)

agree  xxxPaulaMac
10 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Florence Evans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  writeaway: respondent would be a défendeur in French or a person answering an opinion poll or survey
19 hrs
  -> It also means a person disposed or expected to respond; answering; according; corresponding. In a broader sense.

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'Respondent' seems off the mark here. It's pretty clear that someone has simply requested a record. That doesn't make him a respondent to anything. 'Declarant' works fine, though 'applicant' is even likely, since one has to apply for a record copy.
7 days