KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

en tout etat de cause

English translation: all things considered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en tout état de cause
English translation:all things considered
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:32 May 14, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: en tout etat de cause
From a Conclusions of a trial.

Dire et Juger en tout etat de cause qu'aucun lien de causalite n'existe entre...
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
all things (items, evidence etc) considered
Explanation:
for a legal doc I would try this...more "fine-tuned" to my ear at leats for what it is worth !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even \"on the basis of submitted (available ) evidence\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as usual forgive the foul typing read \"at least\"
you know horses\' hooves have problems with tiny keyboard keys... they are too small for accuracy...
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
That's what i was looking for! Thanks to everyone.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4all things (items, evidence etc) considered
cjohnstone
4 +1in any event
Jonathan Widell
4whatever the circumstances
Mariacarmela Attisani
4in any case / whatever the case
xxxlinmorigan
4in any case
hirselina
3at any time during the course of the proceedings
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in any case


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever the circumstances


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in any event


Explanation:
ECJ judgment C-384/01, par. 27

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECJ judgment C-328/99, par. 25

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:41:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ECJ judgment C-114/02, par. 7

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in any case / whatever the case


Explanation:
source : le Robert et Collins

xxxlinmorigan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at any time during the course of the proceedings


Explanation:
the usual/civil translation is "in any event/case, at any rate)

Domaine(s)
  – Practice (Law)
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Procédure (Droit)
  – Phraséologie
 
at any time during the
course of the proceedings
Source CORRECT

en tout état de cause Source
CORRECT

DEF – À tout stade d'une
procédure, quel que soit le degré
d'avancement de l'affaire. Ainsi la
prescription est-elle opposable
jusqu'à la clôture des débats au
premier degré et même devant la
Cour d'appel. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all things (items, evidence etc) considered


Explanation:
for a legal doc I would try this...more "fine-tuned" to my ear at leats for what it is worth !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

even \"on the basis of submitted (available ) evidence\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 15:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as usual forgive the foul typing read \"at least\"
you know horses\' hooves have problems with tiny keyboard keys... they are too small for accuracy...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
That's what i was looking for! Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre de Vries
1 hr

agree  Agimus
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: x
5 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany: however
2 days 43 mins