KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

cas de figure

English translation: hypothetical case or case scenario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cas de figure
English translation:hypothetical case or case scenario
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:47 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: cas de figure
In conditions for a procurement contract: "Plusieurs cas de figure sont à prendre en compte". Standard phrase? TIA
Parrot
Spain
hypothetical case or case scenario
Explanation:
more than one hypothetical case or case scenario should be taken into account
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! Just when it occurred to me it could only be this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hypothetical case or case scenario
Enza Longo
4cases, situations
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cases, situations


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypothetical case or case scenario


Explanation:
more than one hypothetical case or case scenario should be taken into account

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Thanks! Just when it occurred to me it could only be this...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 hr

agree  Agimus
1 day12 hrs