KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

déclaration de succession

English translation: declaration of estate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclaration de succession
English translation:declaration of estate
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:58 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: déclaration de succession
Dans un arrêt de la Cour d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments : La déclaration de succession de feu M. RL a été établie en l'étude de Me J.
MMPB
declaration of estate
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Last Will and Testament of ...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2declaration of estate
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1notice of inheritance
Rachel Mackay


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
declaration of estate


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Last Will and Testament of ...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: declaration of estate (not second answer)ref: Eurodicatom: statement by heir concerning the estate of the deceased liable to taxation; Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of inheritance


Explanation:
inheritance notice

Plenty of references on google.


Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoe Lancet
4052 days