KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

concordataire

English translation: body of creditors under a scheme of composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Litige avec la masse concordataire d'A.... S.A. en liquidation concordataire
English translation:body of creditors under a scheme of composition
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:20 May 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: concordataire
Litige avec la masse concordataire d'A.... S.A. en liquidation concordataire.
All I can work out is:
"Dispute with general body of creditors A.. in settlement of liquidation"
but I'm not really sure that it means this since further on ..., concernant le litige qui oppose la masse concordatire d'A.. S.A. en liquidation, ancien employeur de B., avec la succession de ce dernier.
zac
body of creditors under a scheme of composition
Explanation:
a dispute between the body of creditors under a scheme of composition with A., a S.A. in liquidation, B's former employer, with the B's estate.

When a composition is reached with a company's creditors as a group (masse), they take over its assets and liabilities, and here the liabilities include the claim against the company being made by its former employee
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4body of creditors under a scheme of composition
Lanna Castellano
3liquidation by arrangement
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liquidation by arrangement


Explanation:
according to Eurodicautom.
I assume one could also go for
"liquidation by agreement"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body of creditors under a scheme of composition


Explanation:
a dispute between the body of creditors under a scheme of composition with A., a S.A. in liquidation, B's former employer, with the B's estate.

When a composition is reached with a company's creditors as a group (masse), they take over its assets and liabilities, and here the liabilities include the claim against the company being made by its former employee

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Many thanks