KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

ETAT DES INSCRIPTIONS ET PRIVILEGES

English translation: status of third party rights and claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état des inscriptions et privilèges
English translation:status of third party rights and claims
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

11:23 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / providing the details of a company in a draft agreement
French term or phrase: ETAT DES INSCRIPTIONS ET PRIVILEGES
ETAT DES INSCRIPTIONS ET PRIVILEGES

La société est à jour de toutes ses obligations envers les tiers. Aussi, aucune inscription de garantie ou privilège au bénéfice de tiers n’est constitué à son encontre.
fionag
Status of third party rights and claims
Explanation:
is this Switzerland?

I think inscription here refers to the fact that when legal action is taken for financial relief, something is INSCRIT somewhere....

they are referring to the fact that there are not claims (encumbrances or liens) outstanding against them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is too with mortagages, in Switzerland, the word inscription is used

In any case, I\'ve got the meaning right,...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, it is Switzerland. Your first answer makes sense

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Status of third party rights and claimsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Registrations and rights' situation
Florence Evans


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Registrations and rights' situation


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Status of third party rights and claims


Explanation:
is this Switzerland?

I think inscription here refers to the fact that when legal action is taken for financial relief, something is INSCRIT somewhere....

they are referring to the fact that there are not claims (encumbrances or liens) outstanding against them...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is too with mortagages, in Switzerland, the word inscription is used

In any case, I\'ve got the meaning right,...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Yes, it is Switzerland. Your first answer makes sense

Thank you!