faculté de renonciation

English translation: waiver or disclaimer option

French term or phrase:faculté de renonciation
English translation:waiver or disclaimer option
Entered by: chaplin

22:37 Jun 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: faculté de renonciation
...X reconnaît avoir pris connaissance de la faculté de renonciation prévue à l'article L. 121-25...
Daniela Miklic Belancic
waiver or disclaimer option
Explanation:
good luck
Ségolène
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4waiver or disclaimer option
chaplin
3right to renounce (agreement to purchase)
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiver or disclaimer option


Explanation:
good luck
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 569
Grading comment
Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to renounce (agreement to purchase)


Explanation:
basically the right to cancel the order, based on what I saw on Internet. this is about door-to-door selling.

.. clause according to which the consumer has the right to renounce his purchase within a period of 7 working days following the conclusion of that agreement. ...
mineco.fgov.be/protection_consumer/trade_practices/ trade_law/law_on_protection_en_001.htm - 57k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 22:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see ref: http://www.basse-normandie.com/drccrf/04-bis-bordereau-demar...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2901