KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pour s'en saisir d'office

English translation: take up the case ex officio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour s'en saisir d'office
English translation:take up the case ex officio
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

08:04 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pour s'en saisir d'office
Found this on a letter from the "Ordre des Médecins":

Cette décision ne sera définitive qu'à l'expiraton du délai de 2 mois, imparti au Conseil National pour s'en saisir d'office, et si celui-ci ne s'est pas manifesté.
MMPB
take up the case ex officio
Explanation:
suggest: the decision will become final only on expiration of a two-month period given to the National Council to take up the case ex officio, if that Council has not expressed its intention [to do so].
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1take up the case ex officio
Lanna Castellano
5assume jurisdictionxxxTransflux
5to react of its own accordxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to react of its own accord


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assume jurisdiction


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/416/416-1484.htm
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take up the case ex officio


Explanation:
suggest: the decision will become final only on expiration of a two-month period given to the National Council to take up the case ex officio, if that Council has not expressed its intention [to do so].

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 hrs