International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

des contrats conformes aux législations et réglementations en vigueur,

English translation: comply with, to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être conforme à
English translation:comply with, to
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

06:32 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: des contrats conformes aux législations et réglementations en vigueur,
X déclare qu'elle a conclu et conclura avec les titulaires de droits de propriété intellectuelle, auteurs et toute personne pouvant bénéficier de droits quelconques à faire valoir sur les éléments logiciels et les Services Communautaires, dont l'exploitation est concédée aux termes du présent contrat, des contrats conformes aux législations et réglementations en vigueur, conférant l'ensemble des droits d'exploitation nécessaires à l'utilisation des éléments logiciels et les Services Communautaires aux termes du présent contrat.
celandine
contracts which COMPLY WITH legislation and regulations currently in force
Explanation:
"...aux termes du présent contrat, des contrats conformes aux législations et réglementations en vigueur, ..."

"...under the terms set out herein (herein provided), contracts which COMPLY WITH legislation and regulations currently in force..."

"Conform" is not spot on English legalese, "comply" is the term you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2contracts which COMPLY WITH legislation and regulations currently in force
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1of contracts conforming with current laws and regulationsNicholas Hogg
5étre conforme = To comply with
chaplin
5of contracts conforming with current legislation and regulations en power
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of contracts conforming with current laws and regulations


Explanation:
I hope this is helpful

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
13 mins
  -> thanks Rónat

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of contracts conforming with current legislation and regulations en power


Explanation:
hope it helps. Bonne chance, scotty7!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 06:55:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"of contracts conforming with current legislation, rules and regulations in power\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contracts which COMPLY WITH legislation and regulations currently in force


Explanation:
"...aux termes du présent contrat, des contrats conformes aux législations et réglementations en vigueur, ..."

"...under the terms set out herein (herein provided), contracts which COMPLY WITH legislation and regulations currently in force..."

"Conform" is not spot on English legalese, "comply" is the term you are looking for.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
étre conforme = To comply with


Explanation:
to is missing in the glossary answer

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569