KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

rechercher les indications

English translation: request, apply for indications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rechercher les indications
English translation:request, apply for indications
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:50 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: rechercher les indications
I don't know how "rechercher" should be translated in this context regarding a pharmaceutical product:
Il y a un certain intérêt à ce que, dans la mesure du possible, les indications que nous rechercherons auprès des autorités (libellé exact du "product labeling" ou du RCP) se rapprochent des revendications de la demande de brevet.
Jeanne Zang
United States
request
Explanation:
You request X from the authorities. It is a synonym for "demander" in your context.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolanda. This makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2request
Yolanda Broad
4 +2apply for
William Stein
5looking for
Maria Matta
4(that) the indications we are looking for ...
Parrot
4the indications which we seek / we expect to get / which we hope to get from ....
swisstell
4seek indications
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
looking for


Explanation:
I think that "we are looking for" would be the most appropriate translation, because it has as slightly different meaning than "searching".

Maria Matta
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the indications which we seek / we expect to get / which we hope to get from ....


Explanation:
is the area in which this particular "recherche" is located.
Bonne chance.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(that) the indications we are looking for ...


Explanation:
coincide as closely as possible with the (patent application).

A reading. Is this the sense?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seek indications


Explanation:
ONE POSSIBILITY... i TRIED TO FIND SOME EXAMPLES O ITS USE IN THE SAME CONTEXT. BONNE CHANCE!
The
Company plans to seek indications for ankylosing spondylitis (a chronic ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/021113/mrk10-q.html - 56k
... Merck also will **seek indications*** for osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, chronic
pain, acute pain, dysmenorrhea (menstrual pain) and acute gouty arthritis. ...
www.merck.com/newsroom/press_releases/ financial/2002_0611.html - 36k - 29 Jun 2003

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request


Explanation:
You request X from the authorities. It is a synonym for "demander" in your context.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551
Grading comment
Thanks, Yolanda. This makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
3 hrs

agree  writeaway
7 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apply for


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but it sounds to me like a sellers of a drug are applying for certain indications (recommended uses, etc.) to be written on the label, and those indications should correspond to the claims made for the drug in the patent.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
3 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: That makes sense!
11 hrs