KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

racheter à

English translation: was purchased or acquired from


04:28 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: racheter à
Le brevet a été racheté à ABC.

I am especially confused about the use of the preposition here.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:was purchased or acquired from
Explanation:
the "à" is standard French. See other respondents explanations
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5was purchased or acquired fromxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1acheté de
Gabi François
5 +1was bought back from ABCJH Trads
4was bought out fromsuky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was bought back from ABC


Explanation:
from would be better than "to" in this context


HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: that's right
7 mins

agree  William Stein
32 mins

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: boughtt not 'bought back'
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acheté de


Explanation:
Bien qu'on pourrait penser que le brevet avait appartenu à l'acheteur qui l'avait vendu à ABC et qui maintenant le rachète, cette phrase signifie que ABC le vend tout simplement à l'acheteur, sans qu'il y ait eu des rapports contractuels préliminaires entre les deux.

Cela se dit comme ça en France, c'est tout.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 08:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eh oui - à force d\'expliquer en long et en large, j\'ai complètement oublié de rajouter la traduction ;-)))

Bien entendu, CMJ-Trans a entièrement raison !


Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
was purchased or acquired from


Explanation:
the "à" is standard French. See other respondents explanations

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Gabi François
2 hrs

agree  Buzzy
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was bought out from


Explanation:
Source : Termium :
to buy out = to buy all the shares, rights, etc.

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8