KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

exct

English translation: counsel for the defense, party that is pleading in defense of the accused


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exct (exception)
English translation:counsel for the defense, party that is pleading in defense of the accused
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:43 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / business law
French term or phrase: exct
Appears on cover page of legal proceedings (investigative hearing courtroom minutes).

"Me (name of lawyer) exct Me (name of lawyer) et Me (name of lawyer) exct Me (name of lawyer) représentent les parties civiles."
Tristane Theisen
United States
[exception]counsel for the defense!
Explanation:
OR to say it as in the US

Counsel for the defense!!!

exception in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exception in legal French means: plea at the bar, plea of defence etc. etc. since it comes after the lawyer\'s title, it means Counsel for the Defence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can also say: Mr. Smith, pleading...the guy who is pleading versus the guy who is formally in charge of the defense...

Counsel (John Smith) Defense Counsel OR Plaintiff\'s Counsel (John Doe) et Counsel (Peter Banns) Defense Counsel OR Plaintiff\'s Counsel (name of lawyer) représentent les parties civiles.\"




There was a recent HUGE discussion about whether to translate Me. Well, here\'s a case where you do FOR CLARITY\'s SAKE!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, I admit I sometimes throw things out there but please. let\'s look at the context:

How could exactly, execute or registered name fit here?

Tout le monde plane...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your helpful answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2full official (or registered, ot truly certified) name
cjohnstone
5[exception]counsel for the defense!Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1execute
Shog Imas
4 -1exactement = exact/full name being ....
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exactement = exact/full name being ....


Explanation:
sounds logic to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
This does not make sense in the context of my document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no this is not right
19 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This does not make sense in the context of my document.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
full official (or registered, ot truly certified) name


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
This does not make sense in the context of my document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: je n'ai jamais vu cela, un avocat n'a pas de registered or certified name; planes-tu?:)
18 hrs
  -> tu voulias je pense mettre disagree et t'es trompée de bouton ? planes pas plutot rame !!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This does not make sense in the context of my document.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
execute


Explanation:
PDF]1 Common Working File ACRONYMS Acronyms 03/31/2003 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1 Common Working File ACRONYMS Acronyms 03/31/2003 _______________________________________________________________________ ...
cms.csc.com/cwf/downloads/docs/pdfs/acronyms.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from cms.csc.com ]



    Reference: http://cms.csc.com/cwf/downloads/docs/pdfs/acronyms.pdf
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
This does not make sense in the context of my document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: now we're executing them, Shog? What could that possibly mean?
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: This does not make sense in the context of my document.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[exception]counsel for the defense!


Explanation:
OR to say it as in the US

Counsel for the defense!!!

exception in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 15:15:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exception in legal French means: plea at the bar, plea of defence etc. etc. since it comes after the lawyer\'s title, it means Counsel for the Defence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:02:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess you can also say: Mr. Smith, pleading...the guy who is pleading versus the guy who is formally in charge of the defense...

Counsel (John Smith) Defense Counsel OR Plaintiff\'s Counsel (John Doe) et Counsel (Peter Banns) Defense Counsel OR Plaintiff\'s Counsel (name of lawyer) représentent les parties civiles.\"




There was a recent HUGE discussion about whether to translate Me. Well, here\'s a case where you do FOR CLARITY\'s SAKE!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 16:26:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look, I admit I sometimes throw things out there but please. let\'s look at the context:

How could exactly, execute or registered name fit here?

Tout le monde plane...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gradiva: Nous sommes tous, soyez en en sure, merveilleusement émerveillés par votre grand savoir!
1 day1 hr
  -> Gradiva, tu es très gentille. En fait, il s'agit de se dire: quel est le DISCOURs dans l'autre langue et quel est le contexte.....en tous cas, on m'a donnée qu'un piètre trois pour mes efforts..:)