KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

action en relevé de forclusion

English translation: claim preclusion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:action en relevé de forclusion
English translation:claim preclusion
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:05 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: action en relevé de forclusion
-
Maricica W.
suit for lifting of time-bar
Explanation:
or 'action for lifting of time-bar'
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1preclusion claimJane Lamb-Ruiz
4suit for lifting of time-bar
Lanna Castellano
4request for extension of foreclosure deadline
cjohnstone
3 +1action for release from foreclosure
writeaway
2application for leave to appeal out of time / application for extrension of time to appeal
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suit for lifting of time-bar


Explanation:
or 'action for lifting of time-bar'

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
action for release from foreclosure


Explanation:
without more context

L'action en relevé de forclusion prévue à l'article 53 de la loi n° 85.98 du 25 janvier 1985 permet au créancier d'une entreprise en redressement judiciaire ou en liquidation judiciaire qui n' a pas déclaré ses créances dans les délais impartis de demander au Juge-
Commissaire de le relever de la forclusion encourue afin d'éviter l'extinction de sa créance
http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:PzUSuoIDe84J:www.lesform...

.. are intended to clarify that payments made after the expiration of the statutory period for obtaining release of a property from a foreclosure action do not ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dof/pdf/rulrev7.pdf -


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:PzUSuoIDe84J:www.lesform...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lanna Castellano: isn't forclusion/foreclosure a faux ami? Foreclosure is action to terminate a mortgagor's interest in a property or force a sale
7 mins
  -> not according to Le Docte. forclosure is a possibility. I have no idea of the actual context. it could be other things too of course. that is why my confidence level is what it is.

agree  roneill
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for extension of foreclosure deadline


Explanation:
another idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
application for leave to appeal out of time / application for extrension of time to appeal


Explanation:
Assuming this in teh context of an appeal.
"Where the 21 day time limit has expired an **application for leave to appeal out of time** should be mounted at the first possible opportunity thereafter"

Supreme Court Costs Office Guide
31.15 Time Limits

The alternative phrasing is also encountered.


    Reference: http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/using_courts/guides_notices/n...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preclusion claim


Explanation:
isn't it interesting that what in French is forclusion become preclusion in English?? Something to think about...see definition below with other idea that goes with it

–Claim preclusion prevents party from suing on a claim (or raising a defense) that already has been decided ­Collateral estoppel = issue preclusion –Issue preclusion prevents party from relitigating issue that was litigated and decided in prior action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

principle of res judicata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 17:11:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to enter or bring a preclusion claim

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: claim preclusion: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="...
53 days