KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

"promesse de porte-fort"

English translation: undertaking to ensure that a third party performs his obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"promesse de porte-fort"
English translation:undertaking to ensure that a third party performs his obligation
Entered by: canaria

18:43 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: "promesse de porte-fort"
A guarantee provided by one contracting party to the other party concerning the performance of an obligation by a third (non-contracting)party.
RAZ
undertaking to ensure that a third party performs his obligation
Explanation:
Council of Europe F.H.S. Bridge
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. It is just frustrating that a single word or brief term does not exist for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undertaking to ensure that a third party performs his obligationcanaria
4guarantor's undertaking
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantor's undertaking


Explanation:
... a. If the guarantor's undertaking is written after the signatures of the two witnesses,
then only the assets still in the hands of the guarantor on the day ...
www.ou.org/torah/tt/5761/eikev61/ specialfeatures_jewishlaw.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

Help - Frequently Asked Questions - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 3. is it possible, instead of providing for a guarantee, to nominate a "Guarantor",
undertaking to provide the participant with the financial resources needed ...
www.cordis.lu/fp5/management/help/faq-financial.htm - 16k - 7 jul 2003

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Guarantees
Domaine(s)
  – Cautions

guarantor Source CORRECT

surety Source CORRECT

bondsman Source CORRECT

garant Source CORRECT, MASC

caution Source CORRECT, FÉM

fidéjusseur Source CORRECT, MASC

porte-fort Source VOIR FICHE, MASC

répondant Source MASC

garante Source CORRECT, MASC/FÉM


DEF – A person who adds his name
to an instrument which is not
payable to himself merely to make it
more acceptable and to strengthen
the endorsement by another. Source

DEF – Personne qui s'engage envers
un tiers à satisfaire les obligations
d'un débiteur en cas de défaillance
de celui-ci. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yolanda Broad: While I get 26 Goolge hits for this, Termium asserts that 'promesse de porte-fort" is "SANS ÉQUIVALENT"
57 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undertaking to ensure that a third party performs his obligation


Explanation:
Council of Europe F.H.S. Bridge

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks. It is just frustrating that a single word or brief term does not exist for this.