KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Ordre de Mission

English translation: assignment mandate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ordre de Mission
English translation:assignment mandate
Entered by: William Stein

20:59 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Ordre de Mission
This is a document written by the Managing Director to the Area Director outlining his responsibilities.

Cet Ordre de Mission prend effet à la date de la signature des présentes et se terminera le xxxxxxxx.
Il pourra cependant être mis fin à cet Ordre de Mission par tous moyens écrits, sans préavis, à tout moment et de manière discrétionnaire par le Président d’xxxxxx xxxxxxx (fax, mail ou simple lettre).
xxxTransflux
assignment mandate
Explanation:
Chapter IV: Personnel on Short-Term Assignment or Short-Term ...
... basic provisions: - basic fee; - duration and period of service in the location of assignment; - detailed description of the assignment mandate and duties ...
www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/.../6df07336046c5ad58525679f004abace/ 0306cb2719a129d185256841005a0386?OpenDocument
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
yes I'm giving you the points simply because you proved that you actually read the text I gave as context and noticed that you cannot terminate a job description. I am also aware of GDT, Eurodicautom and every other online dictionary. What I was looking for was something that fitted the context...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assignmentxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Outside duty
Ethele Salem Sperling
5 -1Mission InstructionsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -1Job Descriptionmargaret caulfield
4 -1assignment mandate
William Stein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mission Instructions


Explanation:
what is the context, please???

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: sorry, I don't think this is it
19 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Job Description


Explanation:
I am quite convinced, given the text

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: On peut mettre fin à ce "job description" sans préavis?
14 hrs

neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: Nope
3324 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Outside duty


Explanation:
Ref: Grand dictionnaire (See under Ordre de mission).

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: that's right
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assignment


Explanation:
I doubt if you need much more....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assignment mandate


Explanation:
Chapter IV: Personnel on Short-Term Assignment or Short-Term ...
... basic provisions: - basic fee; - duration and period of service in the location of assignment; - detailed description of the assignment mandate and duties ...
www.acdi-cida.gc.ca/.../6df07336046c5ad58525679f004abace/ 0306cb2719a129d185256841005a0386?OpenDocument

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
yes I'm giving you the points simply because you proved that you actually read the text I gave as context and noticed that you cannot terminate a job description. I am also aware of GDT, Eurodicautom and every other online dictionary. What I was looking for was something that fitted the context...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: I find this extremely ...?? (whoever uses the "magnate" in business?
5 hrs
  -> I think a closer inspection of the term might reveal that I wrote "mandate", not "magnate"