KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

obligation de moyen renforcée

English translation: reinforced obligation of means ; obligation of means backed up by ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obligation de moyen renforcée
English translation:reinforced obligation of means ; obligation of means backed up by ...
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

15:35 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: obligation de moyen renforcée
Interpreting the type of obligation that results from a guarantee
RAZ
reinforced obligation of means
Explanation:
obligation de moyenS (en général au pluriel)

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil
Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations et responsabilités (droit
civil)
 
obligation of means Source
CORRECT

general obligation of
diligence Source CORRECT

obligation of diligence Source
CORRECT

relative obligation Source
CORRECT

obligation de moyens
Source CORRECT, FÉM

obligation de diligence
Source CORRECT, FÉM

obligation générale de
prudence et diligence Source
CORRECT, FÉM

obligation relative Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Obligation par laquelle le
débiteur est seulement tenu de
se conduire avec prudence et
diligence afin de parvenir au
résultat souhaité par les parties.

... brand is thus involved throughout the branch and adds an obligation of means to that ... Granted,
the contractual agreement is reinforced in comparison to the past ...
www.farmfoundation.org/documents/ Jean-MarieCodron-final3-13-03_000.pdf
... the absolute minimum of what should be completed or reinforced, especially with ... B)
THE OBLIGATION OF MEANS 14° The manager must have available at all times ...
www.afg-asffi.com/afg/uk/publication/download/ code_conduct_mandated_portfolio.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reinforced obligation of means
Francis MARC
4an intensified obligation of means
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an intensified obligation of means


Explanation:
HELENA RUBINSTEIN
... Furthermore, HR assumes an obligation of means, not of results, with regard the advice ... HR
gives no explicit or implicit guarantee and assumes no responsibility ...
www.helenarubinstein.com/_en/_us/ privacy/privacy_policy.aspx - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Second Reading of the Draft Articles on State Responsibility:
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... whereas in the French law understanding, an obligation of means or conduct is in
the nature of a best efforts obligation, providing no actual guarantee of the ...
www.law.cam.ac.uk/RCIL/ILCSR/Forum2.doc - Similar pages

Journal of Cardiologie - - The Reuse of Single-Use Catheters - ...
... In principle, this is only an "obligation of means". Thus the health professional and hospital are not obliged to guarantee any results as to the success of ...
sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/heart/cath-012.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:40:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"obligation of means\" refers to an obligation to make goods or services available to somebody without guaranteeing the result (i.e., \"obligation of result\")

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced obligation of means


Explanation:
obligation de moyenS (en général au pluriel)

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil
Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations et responsabilités (droit
civil)
 
obligation of means Source
CORRECT

general obligation of
diligence Source CORRECT

obligation of diligence Source
CORRECT

relative obligation Source
CORRECT

obligation de moyens
Source CORRECT, FÉM

obligation de diligence
Source CORRECT, FÉM

obligation générale de
prudence et diligence Source
CORRECT, FÉM

obligation relative Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Obligation par laquelle le
débiteur est seulement tenu de
se conduire avec prudence et
diligence afin de parvenir au
résultat souhaité par les parties.

... brand is thus involved throughout the branch and adds an obligation of means to that ... Granted,
the contractual agreement is reinforced in comparison to the past ...
www.farmfoundation.org/documents/ Jean-MarieCodron-final3-13-03_000.pdf
... the absolute minimum of what should be completed or reinforced, especially with ... B)
THE OBLIGATION OF MEANS 14° The manager must have available at all times ...
www.afg-asffi.com/afg/uk/publication/download/ code_conduct_mandated_portfolio.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500