KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

appel non suspensif

English translation: non-suspensive appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appel non suspensif
English translation:non-suspensive appeal
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

04:44 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / litigation
French term or phrase: appel non suspensif
questions of jurisdiction in a litigation.
"la demande... soumise au Tribunal de commerce de Paris, par identité à la fois de parties agissant en la même qualité, de cause et d'objet, se heurte à l'autorité de chose jugée attachée à la sentence arbitrale du 27 juin 2003, confirmée par le jugement du Tribunal de première instance de l'Etat de New York, lui-même frappé d'un appel non suspensif."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
non-suspensive appeal
Explanation:
House of Commons Standing Cttee on Delegated Legislation (pt 1) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... we had in March on the first designated states order, which added seven countries
to the list of countries to which the non-suspensive appeal provisions in the ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm200203/cmstand/deleg1/st030707/30707s01.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

House of Commons - Home Affairs - Fourth Report - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Between 7 November 2002, when the non-suspensive appeal process for "clearly unfounded"
cases began, and 31 December 2002, 115 cases were refused and certified ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm200203/cmselect/cmhaff/654/65404.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 05:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PLACES NOW AVAILABLE TO BOOK…
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... If someone has a non-suspensive appeal they will be required to return
to their own country in order to exercise that right of appeal. ...
www.doh.gov.uk/asylumseekers/newsletter8.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Selected response from:

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non-suspensive appeal
Aida Macedo
4 +1non-suspensory appeal; appeal that does not stay enforcementxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-suspensive appeal


Explanation:
House of Commons Standing Cttee on Delegated Legislation (pt 1) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... we had in March on the first designated states order, which added seven countries
to the list of countries to which the non-suspensive appeal provisions in the ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ cm200203/cmstand/deleg1/st030707/30707s01.htm - 19k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

House of Commons - Home Affairs - Fourth Report - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Between 7 November 2002, when the non-suspensive appeal process for "clearly unfounded"
cases began, and 31 December 2002, 115 cases were refused and certified ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm200203/cmselect/cmhaff/654/65404.htm - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 05:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] PLACES NOW AVAILABLE TO BOOK…
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... If someone has a non-suspensive appeal they will be required to return
to their own country in order to exercise that right of appeal. ...
www.doh.gov.uk/asylumseekers/newsletter8.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes




Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-suspensory appeal; appeal that does not stay enforcement


Explanation:
The idea is that appeal does not hold up enforcement of any judgement that may have been handed down.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JackieMcC
2 hrs