KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

proprement dit

English translation: actual distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distributeur propement dit
English translation:actual distributor
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:24 Nov 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: proprement dit
I apologize for the apparently straightforward question, it's rather a matter of style.

The text (in a patent) goes: "une plaque metallique [...] qui fait office de distribuiteur propement dit".

Cam I use "proper" here?

"which serves as the distributor proper"

Or should I go for "itself"?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
which acts as the ACTUAL distributor
Explanation:
100% for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no itself and no proper...

or which functions as the actual distribution
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all (that was a really fuzzy one this time)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5which acts as the ACTUAL distributorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3per se
NatalieD
4 +2acts as OR fulfils the role ofxxxCMJ_Trans
1 +4would try "as such"
cjohnstone
1 +1which is actually serving as a distributor hereRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which acts as the ACTUAL distributor


Explanation:
100% for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 17:28:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no itself and no proper...

or which functions as the actual distribution

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks to all (that was a really fuzzy one this time)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fr2enchie
5 mins

agree  writeaway: YES
7 mins

agree  cjohnstone: Yes either your idea or drop it, depends on sentence and asker's mood !!! -:)
28 mins

agree  toubabou
36 mins

agree  Stefan Simko
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
would try "as such"


Explanation:
or else would just DROP IT, for once French could be shorter than English, let's enjoy it!!!(by the way whosoever has ever agreed to be paid per target word for a good concise translation from French into English will see what mean!!!)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: OUI
5 mins
  -> thks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you could drop it yes
13 mins
  -> thks

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Super
14 mins
  -> thks

agree  Parrot
17 mins
  -> tks

neutral  toubabou: this would work only if the word "distributor" is mentioned in the sentence prior to "as such"
28 mins
  -> sorry have trouble figuring out what you mean, hope asker does

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acts as OR fulfils the role of


Explanation:
the rest is a waste of time! It is just pure French verbiage

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which is actually serving as a distributor here


Explanation:
which serves as a distributor in this case

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: #2
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per se


Explanation:
it must be latin, but it is commonly used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-04 17:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

per se

PRONUNCIATION: pr s, s
ADVERB: Of, in, or by itself or oneself; intrinsically.
ETYMOLOGY: Latin per s : per, per + s, itself.


http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...

per se [ pər sáy ]

adverb

in itself: in itself, by itself, or intrinsically ( formal )

[From Latin, literally “by itself”]


NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: tout à fait ! C'est une expression consacrée dans le domaine des brevets
14 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
22 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
22 hrs