International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

libération des liens d'allégeance envers la France

English translation: renounce citizenship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:libération des liens d'allégeance envers (un pays)
English translation:renounce citizenship

05:47 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: libération des liens d'allégeance envers la France
demande de libération des liens d'allégeance envers la France. Il s'agit d'une demande d'autorisation de perdre la nationalité française
Isabelle
Request (to sever) (for release from) all ties of allegiance to France
Explanation:
another formulation.

The term used in Canada/USA is 'Renunciation of citizenship'
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Thank you, I was looking for the exact equivalence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3be released from allegiance/sever all allegiance withxxxCMJ_Trans
4Request (to sever) (for release from) all ties of allegiance to France
Abdellatif Bouhid
4Redemption from all commitments of allegiance to France.kmaciel
4be freed of all commitmentsxxxsarahl
3liberation of the allégeance links towards France
Jose Paez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liberation of the allégeance links towards France


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: You've still got a French word in there and I'm not sure about "towards"...
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be freed of all commitments


Explanation:
allégeance means commitment and loyalty

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Redemption from all commitments of allegiance to France.


Explanation:
Hope that was helpful. This is not only a purely French thing, it actually applies to all countries that do not accept dual nationality, forcing an individual to choose between one nationality or another. "Allegiance" is perfectly proper technical legal term in English and implies the natural loyalty owed by any citizen to his/her country of nationality.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be released from allegiance/sever all allegiance with


Explanation:
standard phrases

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
53 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  louisajay
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libération des liens d'allégeance envers la France
Request (to sever) (for release from) all ties of allegiance to France


Explanation:
another formulation.

The term used in Canada/USA is 'Renunciation of citizenship'

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Thank you, I was looking for the exact equivalence.