KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

payer sur etat

English translation: paid on original (stamp duty)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:payé sur état (droit de timbre)
English translation:paid on original (stamp duty)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:26 Nov 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: payer sur etat
"droit de timbre payer sur etat" and "droits d'enregistrement sur etat" in an "acte de notoriete" concerning a death
charivoss
(stamp duty) paid on original
Explanation:
If not already in ProZ.Com glossary, the answered a short while ago.

In the UK colloquially called P/D - paid duty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 14:14:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Look back for \'sur etat\': all very confusing.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks - no it wasn't in the ProZ glossary and it didn't come up in a search of recent questions, so I'll be sure to enter it now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(stamp duty) paid on originalxxxKirstyMacC
2état could be certificate
writeaway


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
état could be certificate


Explanation:
stamp duty (paid) on certificate

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(stamp duty) paid on original


Explanation:
If not already in ProZ.Com glossary, the answered a short while ago.

In the UK colloquially called P/D - paid duty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 14:14:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Look back for \'sur etat\': all very confusing.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 804
Grading comment
Thanks - no it wasn't in the ProZ glossary and it didn't come up in a search of recent questions, so I'll be sure to enter it now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
1 hr

agree  writeaway: you mean the original certificate?
6 hrs
  -> If a cert. - last ProZ.Com answer to 'sur etat' was accepted as 'statement produced'. In GB, duty could be payable on a co.share cert., lease, conveyance or 'assent' of probated property.

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day1 hr